Phelim Drew

Click to view my Spotlight CV

Personal

Playing age     :     47 - 55

Height:     5ft 11"

Eye colour       :     Dark Brown

Hair colour       :     Dark Brown

Click here to download PDF

View Phelims IMDb Profile




Theatre

 

 

 

 

DATE

PRODUCTION

ROLE

DIRECTOR

COMPANY

2018

The Plough and the Stars

Fluther Good

Sean Holmes

The Abbey/Lyric Hammersmith

2017

Down and Out in Paris and London

George Orwell

 

 

2016

Once (Dublin)

Billy

John Tiffany

Landmark Productions

2016

The Kings of the Kilburn High Road

Jap

Padraic Mcintyre

Livin’ Dred Theatre Company

2015

Once ( South Korea)

Billy

John Tiffany

Mark Rubinstein Ltd

2015

Once (Dublin)

Billy

John Tiffany

Landmark Productions

2015

Down and Out in London and Paris

George Orwell

Michael Tourney

Show in a Bag Productions

2014

Down and Out in London and Paris

George Orwell

Michael Tourney

Show in a Bag Productions

2013

The Risen People

Mr. Hennessy

Jimmy Fay

Abbey Theatre

2013

The Third Policeman

Narrator

Colin Reid

Wireless Mystery Theatre

2013

Drum Belly

Daniel 'Antrim' Malley

Sean Holmes

The Abbey Theatre

2013

King Lear

Duke of Cornwall

Selina Cartmell

The Abbey Theatre

2012

Port Authority

Dermot

Andrew Flynn

Decadent Theatre

2012

Bookworms

Larry

Jim Culleton

The Abbey Theatre

2011

Tis Pity She's A Whore

Soranzo/Vasquez

Selina Cartmell

Project Arts Centre

2011

Curse Of The Starving Class

Ellis

Jimmy Fay

The Abbey Theatre

2011

All That Fall

Gavin Quinn

Pan Pan Theatre Co.

2010

Bookworms

Larry

Jim Culleton

The Abbey Theatre

2009

The Seafarer

Nicky Giblin

Jimmy Fay

The Abbey Theatre

2009

The Rivals

Sir Lucius O'Trigger

Patrick Mason

The Abbey Theatre

2008

The Playboy Of The Western World

Philly

Jimmy Fay

The Abbey Theatre

2008

Three Sisters

David Leveaux

The Abbey Theatre

2008

The Seafarer

Nicky Giblin

Jimmy Fay

The Abbey Theatre

2007

The Playboy of the Western World

Philly

Jimmy Fay

The Abbey Theatre

2007

The Crucible

Thomas Puttnam

Patrick Mason

The Abbey Theatre

Sleeping Beauty

Roisin McBrinn

Landmark Productions

2006

2 Rooms

Mary Moynihan

Focus/Andrew's Lane

2006

Operation Easter

British Officer/Big Issue Seller/Brin/General Lowe's Son

Bairbre Ni Caoimh

Calipso

2005

A Dolls House

Krogstad

Laszlo Marton

The Abbey Theatre

2004

The Shaughraun

Corry Kinchela

John McColgan

The Abbey Theatre

2004

Portia Coughlan

Fintal Goolan

Brian Brady

The Peacock Theatre

2004

Heavenly Bodies

Colonel Gibbon/Doorman/McCloskey/Webster

Lynn Parker

The Peacock Theatre

2004

The Cherry Orchard

Simon Yepikhodov

Patrick Mason

The Abbey Theatre

2003

She Stoops To Conquer

Diggory

Patrick Mason

The Abbey Theatre

2002

Doldrum Bay

Mousey

Deirdre Molloy

The Peacock Theatre

2002

Hinterland

Jack

Max Stafford Clark

Out Of Joint

2001

Whistle In The Dark

Mush

Conal Morrison

The Abbey Theatre

2001

Therese Raquin

Halloran Laurent

Michael Barker-Caven

The Gate Theatre

2001

Famine

Mickeleen O'Leary

Patrick Mason

The Abbey Theatre

Judas

Jesus

Maciek Resczynski

Kilkenny Theatre

2000

The Plough And The Stars

Stephen Rea

The Gaiety Theatre

A Christmas Carol

Alan Stanford

The Gate Theatre

1999

The Wake

Tom

Patrick Mason

The Abbey Theatre

1998

The Rivals

Faulkland

John Stapleton

The Abbey Theatre

1998

The Wake

Tom

Patrick Mason

The Abbey Theatre

1997

Weeping of Angels

Gabriel

Alan Stanford

The Gate Theatre

1997

Rough for Theatre 1

Ben Barnes

Beckett Festival The Gate Theatre

1997

Rough for Theatre 11

Pierre Chabert

Beckett Festival The Gate Theatre

1996

Brothers of the Brush

Heno

Lynne Parker

Arts Theatre London

1995

The Playboy of the Western World

Sean Keogh

Brian Brady

The Abbey Theatre

1995

She Stoops to Conquer

Hastings

Jonathan Miller

The Gate Theatre

Pride and Prejudice

Mr. Collins

Alan Stanford

The Gate Theatre

Present Laughter

Gary

Alan Stanford

The Gate Theatre

Moon Light

Fred

Karel Reisz

The Gate Theatre

Salome

John the Baptist

The Gate Theatre

Galileo

Little Monk

Jonathan Kent

Almedia

1993

Hubert Murray's Widow

Enda

Patrick Mason

The Peacock Theatre

A Midsummer Nights Dream

Oberon

Kenny Ireland

Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh

The Recruiting Officer

Capt. Plume

Kenny Ireland

1992

The Double Dealer

Careless

Jonathan Miller

The Gate Theatre

1992

Tartuffe

Dennis

Alan Stanford

The Gate Theatre

1991

Love and a Bottle

George Roebuck

Lynne Parker

Rough Magic

1991

Cheapside

Cutting Ball/Ned Alleyn/Fishseller

Roland Jacquerello

Druid Theatre Co.

1991

Rough for Theatre 11

Pierre Chabert

Becket Festival, The Gate Theatre

1991

Rough for Theatre 1

Derek Chapman

Beckett Festival, The Gate Theatre

1991

The Corsican Brothers

Boissec/Griffo

Ian Judge

The Abbey Theatre

1991

The Plough and the Stars

The Covey

Garry Hynes

The Abbey Theatre

1991

Danny the Witch and the Gobbin

Scratch

John O'Hanlon

The Peacock Theatre

1990

Prayers of Sherkin

Jesse Hawke

Caroline Fitzgerald

The Peacock Theatre

1990

Blinded by the Light

Pascal

Caroline Fitzgerald

The Peacock Theatre

1990

Spenser's Laye

Rory Mc Sheehy

Derek Chapmann

Smock Alley/Project Arts Centre

As You Like It

Alan Stanford

The Tivoli

Borstal Boy

Joe Dowling

Gaiety Theatre

The Plough and The Stars

Joe Dowling

Red Noses

Gerry Stembridge

Pigsback

1988

Breaking Up

Frank

Brendan Gleeson

Passion Machine

1987

John Bulls Other Island

Joe Dowling

The Gaiety Theatre

 

Film

 

 

 

 

 

DATE

PRODUCTION

ROLE

DIRECTOR

COMPANY

 

2017

Kuberick by Candlelight (short)

Padraig

David O”Reilly

Redmond Barry

 

2017

Drummer & the Goal Keeper

 

Nick Kelly

 

 

2017

Bless me Father (short)

Fr. William

Paul Horan

MDV

 

2016

The Drummer and The Goalkeeper

Jeremy

D & G Films

 

2013

Driven

Thomas

Ian Thullier

Kennedy Films 2013

 

2008

The Escapist

Doctor

Rupert Wyatt

SCR Productions Ltd.

 

In Like Flynn

Niall Heary

Subotica Entertainment

 

2007

Speed Dating

Dr. Jack Goldnberg

Tony Herbert

 

2006

Studs

Referee

Paul Mercier

Brother Films

 

2005

It Happened One Night

Man in black

 

2004

King Arthur

Monk

Antoin Furqua

Disney

 

2003

Bloom

Martin Cunninghaam

Sean Walsh

Odyssey Pictures

 

2002

Chaos

Aspro

Alan Parker

Blue Light/Wave Pictures

 

2002

The Escapist

Registrar

Gillies MacKinnon

Jolyon Symmonds Productions/Little Bird

 

1999

Angeles Ashes

Rent Man

Alan Parker

 

Old New Borrowed Blue

Michael Winterbottom

 

1999

With Or Without You

Drinker

 

1999

Shergar

Donovan

Denis C. Lewiston

Blue Rider Pictures

 

1998

The Nephew

Patsy

Eugene Brady

World 2000

 

1998

The Rope Trick

Anto

Tim Mercier

 

1996

Space Truckers

Stuart Gorden

Deadworld 11 Ltd.

 

1995

The Long Way Home

Hitch Hiker

Paddy Breathnach

 

1994

Widows Peak

FX

John Irvin

Jo Manuel Productions

 

1993

Fatal Inheritance

Sean

Gabrielle Beaumont

Smart Egg Pictures

 

1992

Into The West

Sergeant Brophy

Mike Newell

Channel 4 Films/

Little Bird

 

1991

The Commitments

Roddy Craig

Alan Parker

Beacon/First Film

 

1989

My Left Foot: The

Story of Christy Brown

Brian

Jim Sheridan

Palace

 

 

T.V

 

 

 

 

DATE

PRODUCTION

ROLE

DIRECTOR

COMPANY

2016

Striking Out

Judge Leary

Tom Sullivan

Dearg Films

2016

Fir Bolg

Theatre Manager

Tom Sullivan

Dearg Films 2 Ltd

2015

Fir Bolg

Theatre Manager

Tom Sullivan

Dearg Films 2 Ltd

2014

Ripper Street

Serenador

Anthony Byrne

Clancy Film Productions

2014

Clean Break

Tom Burke

Gilies MacKinnon Damien O’Donnell

CBK Productions

2010

An Crisis

Fear na Liostai

Charlie McCarthy

Wildfire Films

2009

Val Falvey, TD

Party Chief Whip

John Brolly

PJ Dillon

Grand Pictures

Anseo

Charlie McCarthy

Wildfire Films

No Laughing Matter

Dub on Bus

RTE

Rough Diamond

Simn Massey

BBC

2004

The Big Bow Wow

Brady

Various

Parallel Films

2003

The Clinic

Gerry

Liam Cunningham

Clinical Films

Making The Cut

Bobby

Martin Friend

RTE

Mirad a Boy from Bosnia

Jeremy Irons

Double Exposure

1999

The Ambassador

O'Neill

1995

Sharpe's Battle

Donaju

Tom Clegg

Sharpe Films

 

Audio

 

 

 

 

DATE

PRODUCTION

ROLE

DIRECTOR

COMPANY

2016

Humanizer

Irish Man

Simon Fujiwara

 

2013

Orang 'n' White 'n'Pointy On Top

RTE

2011

Celebrity Apprentice

Narrator

2010

The Apprentice

Series 3

Narrator

2009

The Apprentice

Series 2

Narrator

Lynda McQuaid

2008

The Apprentice

Narrator

Lynda McQuaid

2007

The Catalpa Rescue

Narrator

Lisa Harney